Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Bickershaw Church of England Primary School

Welcome to

Bickershaw Church of England Primary School

Valuing the past, inspiring the present and ambitious for the future

Governors

 

Name of Governing Body: Bickershaw Church of England Primary School

 

The remit for the Governing Body is to:

  1. Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  2. Hold the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff; and
  3. Oversee the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

 

Governing Body Composition:

 

Type of Governor

No.

Foundation PCC

5

Ex Officio

2

Local Authority

1

Parent

2

Staff

1

Associate Members

1

 

 

Names of Governors

Type of Governor

Term of Office

Date of appointment (Last appointment date)

Date of resignation

(if resigned in the last 12 months)

Appointing Body

Rev Ann Stein (Chair)

Ex Officio

50 years

1.8.11

 

Ex Officio (Diocese)

Allison Taberner

Headteacher

50 years

2.7.14 (01.09.15)

 

Ex Officio by virtue of being the Headteacher

Marian Thorley (Vice Chair)

Foundation PCC

4 years

1.9.90 (06.12.18)

 

Elected by PCC

Sue Bristow

Foundation PCC

4 years

28.6.12 (25.06.16)

 

Elected by PCC

Susan Higson

Foundation PCC

4 years

27.3.14 (26.4.18)

 

Elected by PCC

Elizabeth Davies

Foundation PCC

4 years

15.7.15

 

Elected by PCC

Tony Webb

Foundation PCC

4 years

29.09.16

 

Elected by PCC

Gillian Marsden

Local Authority

4 years

18.7.12 (17.07.16)

 

Nominated by Council and appointed by the Governing Body

Wendy Sedgwick

Staff

4 years

12.10.15

 

Elected by staff

Clare Oxborough

Associate Member

(no voting rights, observer only)

 

 1.09.16

 

 The Governing Body

Jackie Fox

Parent

4 years

19.04.18

 

Elected by parents

Emma Fisher

Parent

4 years

19.10.18

 

Elected by parents

 

Historic (left within last 12 months)

 

 

 

Michelle Taylor

Parent

4 years

18.12.14

25.09.18

 Retired from Governing

*(if this is an appointed position because there were insufficient candidates for election this will need to be changed to ‘appointed by the Governing Body’)

 

 

Governing Board

 

Category of Governor (According to Instrument of Governance)

Name

Responsibility

Headteacher Governor

Allison Taberner

Headteacher

Foundation Governor

Rev Ann Stein

Chair, CLA, PP

Foundation Governor

Marian Thorley

SEND, Safeguarding, KS2, Maths

Foundation Governor

Tony Webb

Link

Foundation Governor

Elizabeth Davies

Data, SIAMS, RE, Target Setting, Website Compliance

Foundation Governor

Susan Higson

Health and Safety

Foundation Governor

Sue Bristow

KS1 / Writing / SMSC / PSHE

Parent Governor

Emma Fisher

 

Parent Governor

Jackie Fox

FOBs

Staff Governor

Wendy Sedgwick

Y6 Teacher, SENCO

Local Authority Governor

Gillian Marsden

Early Years

Observer

Darren Taberner

School Business Manager

Observer

Clare Oxborough

Deputy Headteacher

 

Class Links

 

Class

Names

Reception

Gillian Marsden

Year 1

Elizabeth Davies/Jackie Fox

Year 2

Sue Bristow

Year 3

Susan Higson

Year 4/5

Rev Ann Stein

Year 5/6

Marian Thorley/Tony Webb

 

Committee Structure

 

Terms of reference for all committees are available on request from school.

 

 

Asset Committee

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Pay Committee

Headteacher's Performance Management

Remit:  To deal with all matters delegated by the Governing Body regarding, Finance, Personnel and Health and Safety

Remit:  To deal with all matters delegated by the Governing Body regarding, Standards in school and the curriculum

Remit:  To make decisions about performance related pay for teachers 

Remit:  To make decisions about performance related pay for the headteacher

Membership

Membership

Membership

Membership

Sue Bristow (Chair)

Marian Thorley (Chair)

Tony Webb (Chair) Susan Higson

Rev Ann Stein

Rev Ann Stein

Rev Ann Stein

Marion Thorley

Allison Taberner

Gillian Marsden

 Allison Taberner

Sue Bristow

Elizabeth Davies

Allison Taberner

 Susan Higson

 

Susan Higson

Elizabeth Davies

 

 

Tony Webb (Vice Chair)

Jackie Fox

 

 

 Jackie Fox

Wendy Sedgwick

 

 

 Emma Fisher

Tony Webb

 

 

 

Clare Oxborough

 

 

Ad-hoc Committees:

  • Staff Disciplinary
  • Pupil Discipline
  • Complaints
  • Appeals

 

Three governors with no prior knowledge will be called alphabetically to form the committee.

 


Register of Interests

 

Name

Details of Pecuniary Interest

Details of personal/business interest

Other establishments they govern

Rev Ann Stein (Chair)

Nil

Nil

Nil

Marian Thorley (Vice Chair)

Nil

Aunty to PP teacher

Nil

Sue Bristow

Nil

Nil

Nil

Susan Higson

Nil

Carer to Y6 CLA

Nil

Elizabeth Davies

Nil

Mother-in-law to PP teacher

Nil

Tony Webb

Nil

Nil

Nil

Gillian Marsden

Nil

LA Early Years Support Worker

Nil

Allison Taberner

Nil

Nil

Nil

Wendy Sedgwick

Nil

Nil

Nil

Victoria Murphy

Nil

Nil

Nil

 Clare Oxborough

Nil

Nil

Nil

Jackie Fox

Nil

Nil

Nil

Emma Fisher

Nil

Nil

Nil

 

To contact a member of the Governing Body please contact our Clerk to the Governing Body:

Mel Rowan
Clerk to the Governing Body
Governor Services
Wigan Council

Email: M.Rowan@wigan.gov.uk

Attendance record at governing body and committee meetings over the last academic year