Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Bickershaw Church of England Primary School

Welcome to

Bickershaw Church of England Primary School


‘Valuing the past, inspiring the present and ambitious for the future.’

‘Jesus Christ is the same yesterday, today and forever’ Hebrews 13:8
(Father, Son and Holy Spirit – The Trinity)

Staff

Bickershaw Church of England Primary School

Staffing 2019-20

 

Teacher

Teaching Assistant

Headteacher

Miss A. Taberner

 

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs V. Murphy

 

Early Years

Mrs L. Haselden

Miss S. Grosvenor (HLTA)

Mrs L. Bowsher

Year 1

Mrs R. Ellison

Miss C. Blakeley

Year 2

Miss S. Waltho

Miss C. Blakeley

Year 3/4

Miss R. Ledsham

Mrs A. Kavanagh

Year 4/5

Mrs V. Murphy

Mrs S. Taylor

Year 5/6

Mrs W. Sedgwick (SENCO)

Mrs P. Holme (HLTA)

Miss L. Curson (1:1)

Pupil Premium

Mrs A. Davies

Mrs L. Bowsher

Welfare Staff

 

Mrs M. Griffin

Miss N. Jones

Admin Officer

Mrs A. Gawthorpe

School Business Manager

Mr D. Taberner

Learning Mentor

Mrs N. Taylor - Deputy Designated Safeguarding Officer

Caretaker

Mr T. Dempsey

School Crossing Patrol

Mr P. Harrison

Name Position

Responsibility

Miss A. Taberner Headteacher (SLT)
  • School Improvement and Development
  • Tracking & Data Analysis
  • R.E. & Collective Worship
  • Designated Teacher for Child Protection
   
Mrs V. Murphy Deputy Headteacher (SLT)
  • Year 4/5 Teacher
  • Pupil Premium Lead
  • PSHE Subject Leader
  • Science Subject Leader
  • Curriculum Leader
  • Tracking and Data Analysis lead for KS2
  • Deputy Designated Teacher for Child Protection
     
Mrs L. Haselen Class Teacher 
  • Reception Class Teacher
     
Mrs W. Sedgwick Class Teacher (SLT)
  • Year 6 Class Teacher
  • SEND
  • Maths Subject Leader
   
Miss R. Ledsham Class Teacher
  • Year 3/4 Class Teacher
  • Eco Schools
  • French Subject Leader
  • R.E. Subject Leader
   
Miss S. Waltho Class Teacher (SLT)
  • Year 2 Class Teacher
  • Art Subject Leader
  • D&T Subject Leader
  • History Subject Leader
  • English Subject Leader
  • Tracking and Data Analysis lead for Early Years & KS1
  • Deputy Designated Teacher for Child Protection
   
Mrs R. Ellison Class Teacher
  • Year 1 Class Teacher
  • Geography Subject Leader
  • School Council 
   
Mrs A. Davies Pupil Premium Teacher
  • Pupil Premium 
  • P.E. Subject Leader
  • ICT Subject Leader
  • Forest Schools
  • Music Subject Leader